MONDRIAAN AURA COLLEGE Website PRIVACY Policy

 

Mondriaan Aura College (AURA) is committed to the protection of the privacy of the individuals whom we interact with during the conduct of our operations.  This document aims to convey how the institution handles personal data, as defined by RA10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, that we gather directly through our website as well as the third-party sites that we connect to that may also collect personal data.  AURA is committed to the fair and appropriate handling of these data.

Definition of Terms

Reference: Republic Act 10173 https://privacy.gov.ph/data-privacy-act/

Personal information refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

Our Information Collection and Use Practices

1.  The AURA website uses cookies and similar technologies to collect non-personal information on your website usage.  This allows the AURA website to remember you and your preferences when you access the website in the future.  “First party” cookies set by the AURA website can only be read by that site.  Your browser may retain these cookies, unless you remove them or they expire.  Please be advised that some cookies may be retained for a certain period of time while others are automatically removed when your browser is closed.  You may adjust how your browser treat cookies.  To learn more information about cookies and the mechanism on how they work, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

2.  The AURA website also uses Google Analytics, or other similar web analytics tools, to collect information on visitor traffic as well as their behavior on the website.  We use these tools to help us identify trends on usage in order to improve the performance of the AURA website and to enable us to improve our content strategy.  We do not use these tools to identify you and we limit the collection or storage of any personal information.  You may prevent the storage of cookies by your browser by installing the free Opt-out Browser Add-on which can be downloaded from https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

3.  The contents of the AURA website may contain shortened URL links provided by URL shortening services like bit.ly.  These services track and compile click data as well as collect information from its users.  We use these services to make our links more manageable and provide us access trends to help us improve the way we present our contents.  We do not collect and store information other than those provided by our objectives in using these services.

Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time.  We encourage our visitors to return to this page frequently to check for updated information.  Your continued usage of the site indicates your acceptance of such changes.

 

 

Mondriaan Aura College - Subic Bay

Bldg. H-8931 Former SubCom Area, Subic Bay Freeport Zone.  Telephone No. (047) 252-3808

Copyright © Mondriaan Aura College 2020. All Rights Reserved.

Scroll Up